Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Data Protection Policy May 2018

WAREHAM CAMERA CLUB

Data Protection Policy

The Wareham Camera Club (hereafter WCC) is established with the objectives set out in its Constitution, namely to encourage the art and science of photography. The WCC is a data controller within the UK.

The personal information referred to in this Policy may include names, distinctions, contact details, records of entries into events, such as competitions, and such other information as may be necessary for the effective management of the legitimate interests of the WCC.

Any person wishing to verify the information held by the WCC, wishing to correct or update that information, or wishing for their information to be removed, should contact the WCC's Treasurer. The names of the WCC's Committee Members (Club Officers), including the Treasurer, are listed on the WCC's website (http://www.warehamcameraclub.co.uk). Contact can be made by completing the contact form on this website under Home/Contact Us.

The WCC will respond to such a request within one month of its receipt.
The WCC collects and uses personal information for several purposes, including:
• The maintenance of a Membership List of paid-up members, containing such information as their membership type (single or joint), their contact details (address, phone number and email address), and their position on the WCC's Committee (if such position is held by that member). Typical uses of the Membership List are to keep the members informed about club activities and to pass on to them information about external events that could be of interest to them.
• The maintenance of lists of entries into competitions, both Internal and External, with image titles, authors' names, type of competition and scores.
• The WCC may hold personal information relating to anyone contacting the club, or whom the WCC contacts for the purpose of conducting its general affairs, for example lists of external judges and speakers, with their contact details, provided by the Stour & Avon Photographic Association and/or the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain.

WCC databases containing personal information additional to just peoples' names and image titles will be held in files requiring a password to access them. Only Club Officers will have access to such databases. Sharing of such databases between Club Officers will be done securely, e.g. via a portable memory device with the database file being put within an encrypted and password-protected area of the memory device. When Members are contacted by email, using a contact list of more than one person, the list will be added "bcc".

WCC databases will not be kept beyond five years. WCC databases will not be shared with third parties.

The WCC may retain historical archives indefinitely, for example, but not limited to, records of meetings, catalogues, awards and other event results.
In the case of a personal data breach, the individuals affected by the breach will be informed within twenty four hours of it coming to the notice of the Club Officers. The Information Commissioner’s Office will also be informed.

Final Version - 1st May 2018


WAREHAM CAMERA CLUB

Club Members Personal Information 2018/2019

In order for the Club to comply with its legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on the 25 May 2018, the Club can only retain personal information that you agree may be held and that is current.

The Club, through its Officers (Committee Members), holds your information for the purpose of sending you information about Club events and other photographic events that may be of interest to you and in support of the preparation of Club competitions.

The information is held in the form of a computerised database. The master database is maintained by the Treasurer and copies of this master database are made available to other Officers on an as-needed basis. For example, the Club Secretary, who is responsible for sending out information to the
Membership, needs a copy. The Competition Secretary also needs a copy to be able to contact Members with regard to competition entries. The databases will be held in password-protected files. Transfer of copies of the database between Officers will be done by secure (password-protected/encrypted) means.

Copies of the database will not be passed to third parties.
Archived copies of the database will not be kept more than five years.
(Ex-)Members may, at any time, request, via the Club Treasurer, to have their personal information removed from the current and archived data bases.

I confirm that the Club may hold my personal information given below on the understanding that my information will be kept safely and only used for the purposes stated above.

Name (in CAPS): ...............................................................................................................................

Signature: E-Mail: Home Phone:...................................................................... Date: ................................................ .

Mobile .................................................

Phone....................................................

It is essential that the Club Officers have at least one means of contacting you, but not important that we have all your contact information. Our preferred method of contact is via email, as it is the simplest and has no cost to the Club (as would be the case with normal mail). If you do not have an email address, then please complete the following. If you have provided an email address, then we suggest that you do not provide your postal address.

Address:
...........................................................................................................................................
...........................................................................................................................................

Postcode:........................................................................................................................................... ....................................................



Final Version - 1st May 2018